You are here : Health >Skin care >

Myrrh Essential Oil - A Great Sun Screen Secret Discovered by the Ancient Egyptians

Myrrh Essential Oil - A Great Sun Screen Secret Discovered by the Ancient Egyptians

By: Linda Lee Smith | Mar 31, 2010 | 467 words | 75 views
Ranking: ( 0 time(s) )

Myrrh or Commiphora myrrha is obtained through steam distillation of the resin which comes from the trees grown in Somalia and other Middle Eastern areas. The myrrh tree looks very similar to the frankincense tree. It grows in arid desert lands and can reach a height of about 30 feet. It has knotted branches, aromatic leaves and white flowers. The myrrh tree yields reddish brown resin as compared to the pale yellow resin of the frankincense tree. Like the frankincense tree, it only puts out leaves if there is moisture in the air.

In Biblical times there were about 9 different species of myrrh trees, today we would count over 80. It is one of the oldest spiritual oils known to man. Myrrh was used in childbirth to prevent infection and was rubbed on the perineum to aid in stretching to allow for easier childbirth. It was diffused under the bed to promote confidence and calmness and rubbed undiluted on the mother's abdomen following birth to reduce stretch marks. In fact it was the oil of choice for expectant and new mothers of Biblical times. It was then used on the umbilical cord to prevent infection. Women particularly used myrrh in their skin care creams and oils to preserve a youthful look. Myrrh has astringent properties making it good for mouth and gum issues. It was mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus which listed 877 prescriptions and recipes. This is one of those oils used from womb to tomb. Myrrh was used as an embalming ingredient, was often added to wine to ease pain particularly at the time of death and it was given to the condemned on the cross to prolong their agony.

Ancient Sun-Screen Secret - To see how myrrh oil is a sun-screen secret, we need to look at its chemistry. It is very high in sesquiterpenes making it anti-microbial. It fights both bacteria and viruses. In its chemistry we find there are 20-27% furanoids which are usually thought of as phototoxic-a real puzzle-the Egyptians who lived under the hot sun used myrrh oil on their skin daily without sunburn reactions-in fact they used myrrh to protect the skin from the sun and as a repellent to biting insects. It seems to act like a sunscreen protecting the skin from ultraviolet light instead of increasing its sensitivity to burn. It is believed that the high amounts of sesquiterpenes actually quench the effects so myrrh is not a phototoxic oil after all. This is an example of synergy and an example of how compounds change their behavior according to the company they keep. Hazardous and toxic in one setting-safe and therapeutic in another. When applying to the face as a sun protectant, dilute 20-80 or make a 5% dilution by putting 10 drops in 5 ml of vegetable oil.

Author Description :

Want to know how you can protect your skin by knowing about essential oils? The Institute of Spiritual Healing and Aromatherapy teaches classes throughout the United States on both aromatherapy and energy (spiritual) healing. I'd like to invite you to explore our educational offerings.

Myrrh Essential Oil - A Great Sun Screen Secret Discovered by the Ancient Egyptians

Ezine Articles Submission - Massive Exposure for Quality Article
Welcome, Guest!   Log In | Create Account